Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] David appeals.
[1, 2]
¶ 12. There is no dispute that the circuit court held the hearing de novo more than 60 days after Ann moved for it. Therefore, we must interpret the meaning of "shall" in Wis. Stat. § 767.17(3)'s requirement that "[t]he court shall hold a hearing de novo no later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the motion … ." (Emphasis added.) Whether the circuit court lost competency to hold the hearing de novo turns on whether the 60-day time limit is mandatory or directory. See State v. Olson, 2019 WI App 61, ¶ 11, 389 Wis. 2d 257, 936 N.W.2d 178 ().