Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 2. As a threshold issue, David contends that the circuit court lost competency to hold the hearing de novo, and the parties must follow the court commissioner's order, because the circuit court held its hear- ing more than 60 days after Ann filed a motion seeking the hearing. See Wis. Stat. § 767.17(3) (2021–22) ("The [circuit] court shall hold a hearing de novo no later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the motion" seeking the hearing de novo).2 We reject this argument, based on our interpretation of the word "shall" in § 767.17(3).