Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] To the extent it holds to the contrary, I disagree with Melchi v Burns Int'l Security Servs., Inc. , 597 F.Supp. 575 (E.D.Mich., 1984), and it is not binding on this Court in any event.
As a result, I do not think this Court can avoid deciding whether the facts alleged by plaintiff would qualify as a violation of the law. She alleges that she reported to her superiors violations of MCL 780.756(3) and MCL 711.1(1). I agree with the outcome reached by the Court of resuscitating her WPA claim under MCL 780.756(3) because I believe what plaintiff alleges qualifies as a violation of the statute. It provides:
Before finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, ... the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim's views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations ....
In this case, as it happens, the facts are essentially undisputed.