Case Law Jansma v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] She appeals, raising substantially the same arguments.

¶ 11 Her appeal poses this question: Does a police officer's statement that a legal standard was met, alone, sufficiently support a factual finding that the officer had probable cause to revoke a driver's license? In this case, we conclude that it does not.

III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A. Express Consent Law

¶ 12 Anyone who drives a motor vehicle in Colorado is required to take a blood or breath test when requested by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the driver is under the influence of alcohol. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2022. As relevant here, if a driver refuses "to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the" driver's blood or breath as required by statute, § 42-2-126(2)(h), that refusal shall result in the revocation of the driver's license for at least one year, § 42-2-126(3)(c)(I).