Case Law Jansma v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] "When a term is not defined in a statute and the statute is unambiguous, we give effect to the statute's plain and ordinary meaning and look no further." Dep't of Revenue v. Rowland , 2018 CO 1, ¶ 7, 408 P.3d 458 (citing Francen v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue , 2014 CO 54, ¶ 8, 328 P.3d 111 ). Black's Law Dictionary defines affidavit as "[a] voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by a declarant, usu[ally] before an officer authorized to administer oaths." Black's Law Dictionary 71 (11th ed. 2019) (emphasis added).

¶ 14 "Refusal" is defined in section 42-2-126(2)(h) as "refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106(4) or 18-3-205(4), C.R.S. [2022], or section 42-4-1301.1(2)." "[A] finding of cooperation or non-cooperation requires that the court look to a driver's statements and behavior indicating willingness or unwillingness to submit to testing." Gallion v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue , 171 P.3d 217, 222 (Colo. 2007) (citing Dolan v.