Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 91-075 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4394, 4395. "[C]onsiderable testimony" had been presented to Congress regarding "serious and widespread use of foreign financial facilities located in secrecy jurisdictions for the purpose of violating American law." Id. at 4397. In the Bank Secrecy Act, Congress responded by imposing on residents, citizens, or persons doing business in the United States a requirement that they keep records and make reports concerning certain foreign accounts and transactions. 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) (2006)1; see also id. § 5311 ().
The statute thus provides, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." Id. § 5314(a). The Secretary of the Treasury has issued regulations implementing the statutory requirements. They state, in pertinent part, as follows: