Case Law Jean v. City of Phila.
[…] Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993).

IV. DISCUSSION

The City argues that it is immune from Plaintiff's negligence claim because the claim does not fall within any of the exceptions to its governmental immunity as enumerated in the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541, et seq. (the "PSTCA").

The PSTCA governs the extent to which political subdivisions, like the City, may be held liable in tort. Section 8542(b) lists nine categories of "negligent acts" which, if committed by a local agency or agency employee, may subject the local agency to liability. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a) - (b). The ninth category, which is relevant to the present motion, encompasses sexual abuse and imposes liability for "conduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under section 5551(7) (relating to no limitation applicable) if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence." Id. at § 8542(b)(9).

Section 5551(7), explicitly referenced in the sexual abuse exception, provides as follows: