Case Law Jenkins v. Ward (In re Jenkins)
[…] Anderson v. Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 574 (1985).

Finally, the existence of a final order is predicated on the bankruptcy court having constitutional authority to enter such judgment. Where, as here, the Court finds that the bankruptcy court lacks such authority to enter a final judgment, the ruling of the bankruptcy court is treated as proposed findings and recommendations for a final ruling by the district court. Stern v. Marshall, 131 S. Ct. 2594, 2601-02 (2011). 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1) establishes that "any final order or judgment shall be entered by the district judge after considering the bankruptcy judge's proposed findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo those matters to which any party has timely and specifically objected."

III. DISCUSSION

Appellant has lodged several objections, ranging from general to specific, to the bankruptcy judge's order granting summary judgment.