Case Law Jensen v. Cannon
[…] Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, Ltd. , 2017 UT 54, ¶ 14, 423 P.3d 1150 (cleaned up). And we review a district court's "interpretation of a rule of civil procedure for correctness." Lodge at Westgate Park City Resort & Spa Condo. Ass'n Inc. v. Westgate Resorts Ltd. , 2019 UT App 36, ¶ 18, 440 P.3d 793 (cleaned up).

¶14 On cross-appeal, Cannon challenges the district court's denial of his request for attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-825. Under that section, a court in a civil action "shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant here, whether Jensen acted in good faith is a "question of fact," and we review the district court's determination on that point for clear error. See Bresee v.