Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Webloyalty.com, Inc., 954 F.3d 110, 115 (2d Cir. 2020). The purpose of the EFTA is "to protect consumers by providing a ‘basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic transfer systems.’ " Azose v. Wash. Mut. Bank, 588 F. Supp. 2d 366, 370 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). The EFTA and its implementing regulations require financial institutions to disclose the terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers in "clear and readily understandable" language, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.4(a)(1) ; 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a), and disclose "any charges for electronic fund transfers or for the right to make such transfers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a)(4). Under the EFTA, financial institutions like defendant must disclose fees or charges applicable to an electronic fund transfer but are not required to disclose every potential consequence of a fund transfer. Cf. Azose v.