Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). "A dispute of a material fact is genuine so long as ‘the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party.’ " Kirilenko-Ison v. Bd. of Edu. of Danville Indep. Schs. , 974 F.3d 652, 660 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Jackson v. VHS Detroit Receiving Hosp., Inc. , 814 F.3d 769, 775 (6th Cir. 2016) ).
The issue in this appeal is whether JHP has a cause of action against Defendants for livestreaming the Fight without a commercial license. The Copyright Act creates a federal cause of action for copyright infringement. See 17 U.S.C. § 501. It provides that "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled ... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right." Id. § 501(b). Therefore, to sue Defendants for copyright infringement, JHP must own some interest in the copyright. See Bridgeport Music. v. WM Music Corp. , 508 F.3d 394, 398 (6th Cir. 2007) .
The author of a protected work is considered the original owner of a copyright. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a).