Case Law John PW ex rel. Adam W. v. DAWN DO
[…] In its ruling, the circuit court found no error, holding that Appellee had shown domestic violence by a preponderance of the evidence and that the family court judge "did not disregard the best interests of the parties' other infant son, Derek W[.], in granting custody of him to" Appellee. Through this appeal, Appellant seeks a reversal of the domestic violence protective order.

II. Standard of Review

Our standard of review is the same as that of the circuit court which is set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-27-510(d) (Supp. 2003): "The standard of review of findings of fact made by the family court is clearly erroneous and the standard of review of application of the law to the facts is an abuse of discretion standard." Consequently, upon an appeal from a domestic violence protective order, this Court reviews the circuit court's final order and ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard.