Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Harrison v. Bevilacqua, 580 S.E.2d 109, 112 (S.C. 2003). But, as USC notes, South Carolina generally refrains from applying the doctrine. See id. at 115 (“We decline to adopt the continuous treatment rule or the doctrine of continuing tort.”).
But, as Johns points out, the issue of occurrences, which concerns caps on liability, is separate from the statute of limitations. Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered”) with § 15-78-120(a)(1) (“no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved”).