Case Law Johnson ex rel. Rios v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't
[…] The Department is required to provide written notice of the specific regulations that support its action when it denies a claimant's request for benefits orservices under a Medicaid program. 42 C.F.R. 431.206 (2019); 42 C.F.R. 431.210(c) (2019).

{6} Additionally, as a condition of the HCBS waiver program, the Department—as New Mexico's Medicaid agency—must maintain a hearing system consistent with the federal requirements laid out in 42 C.F.R. § 431.205 (2019). See 42 C.F.R. § 431.200(a) (2019) (explaining that federal grants to states for medical assistance programs under the Social Security Act "requires that a [s]tate [Medicaid] plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly"); NMSA 1978, § 27-3-3 (1991) (providing for opportunity for fair hearing when assistance or services are denied, modified, or terminated under any provision of the Social Security Act); 8.352.2.11 NMAC (requiring that the Department provide the opportunity for a fair hearing as dictated by 42