Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. According to the State, Johnson did not appeal the Secretary's determination. Id. ¶ 15.
The State maintains that if the Secretary of DLLR "determines subsequent to the claim filing that a claimant was not entitled to all or a portion of the benefits received, DLLR may recover the overpaid benefits," pursuant to L.E. § 8-809. Id. ¶ 7. The State also posits that if the Secretary determines that the "claimant knowingly made a false statement or misrepresentation, or knowingly failed to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase a benefit," DLLR may also recover "interest of 1.5% per month" on the outstanding amount of benefits. Id.
DLLR averred that it referred the debt to CCU for collection on March 8, 2005. Id. ¶ 16. Because of this referral, a "statutory 17% collection fee was assessed" on the debt, id. ¶ 16, pursuant to Md.