Case Law Johnson v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In the end, the court granted MetLife's motion for summary judgment, denied Bryar's motion for partial summary judgment, denied Bryar's motion for leave to amend, and entered judgment for MetLife.

Bryar filed a timely notice of appeal. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

III. Legal Background

In 1968, the Oklahoma legislature enacted Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636, which governs "Uninsured motorist coverage." The statute requires all auto-insurance carriers to offer policyholders UM coverage with any general liability auto policy. See id. § 3636(A), (B). Policyholders may reject the UM coverage in writing. See id. § 3636(G).

If a policyholder accepts UM coverage, then the insurance carrier must provide such coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder . . . to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury." Id. § 3636(B).7 But § 3636(E) permits insurance carriers to exclude that otherwise-guaranteed UM coverage to insureds in limited situations. Section (E) provides:

For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle insurance policy.

Tracking § 3636(E), MetLife's UM endorsement excludes coverage to insureds as follows:

We do not cover you or a relative who owns, leases or has available for their regular use, a motor vehicle if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle insurance policy.

App. vol. I, at 68 (emphases omitted and added).

Section 3636 has spawned much Oklahoma state and federal caselaw, laying the boundaries for UM coverage and coverage exclusions under § 3636(E). But the Oklahoma Supreme Court has not decided the precise issue presented in this appeal.