Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The District Court first found that Dunn had probable cause to initiate the traffic stop and a Dunn also had "a valid basis to require the driver to provide identification and vehicle registration." But he did not have "a valid basis to also require a passenger, such as Plaintiff, to provide identification, absent a reasonable suspicion that the passenger had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense." The Court supported that statement by citing Florida Statute § 901.151(2)11 and three U.S. Supreme Court decisions. In a parenthetical citation to this statute, the District Court said an "officer may detain [a] person for purpose of ascertaining identity when [the] officer reasonably believes [the] person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime." The main Supreme Court decisions the District Court cited were Hiibel12 and Brown v. Texas.13