Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At trial, Johnson's counsel objected to the admission of the convictions, arguing that the convictions were old and too remote in time to be relevant to Johnson's credibility. The trial court found the convictions were admissible under OCGA § 24-6-609, reasoning:
Under OCGA § 24-9-609 (b), evidence of a prior conviction used for impeachment purposes "shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction ... unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect."