Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The testimony was very brief and quickly objected to by defense counsel. Additionally, "the bolstering testimony was not likely to be very harmful, inasmuch as it hardly would have surprised anyone observing the trial to learn that law enforcement believed [J. Z.’s] accounts, and any rational juror could have surmised as much without being told explicitly."10 And "[t]he jurors were able to hear from [J. Z.] and judge her credibility for themselves[.]"11 For these reasons, the trial court did not plainly err in allowing this testimony.12
Under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." A trial court's decision to admit this evidence "will be affirmed if a jury could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the act."13 "[C]orroboration, criminal charges, or a conviction is not required for the admission" of this type of evidence.14