Case Law Johnson v. United States
[…] (See Docket Entry 59-1 at 1-2; see also Docket Entry 48 at 6.)

Trial was held in the adversary proceeding in August 2011. (See Docket Entry 59-1 at 1.) Thereafter, the bankruptcy court issued a Memorandum Opinion in which it determined that, in order to decide whether Schofield-Johnson was the nominee of Sammy, the bankruptcy court first had to analyze whether the transfer between Sammy and Victoria was fraudulent (see id. at 5). After concluding that state law provided the appropriate decisional authority forthat determination (see id.), the bankruptcy court looked to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a), which states that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligations was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

After addressing each of the relevant factors provided in N.C. Gen.