Case Law Jones v. Berryhill
[…] R. 1.

IV. Discussion
A. Legal Standards
1. Entitlement to SSDI and SSI

A claimant must qualify as having a "disability" to be entitled to SSDI and SSI benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1). A "disability" is defined by the Social Security Act as an "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." Id. §§ 416(i)(1), 423(d)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a).