Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rookaird v BNSF Ry. Co., 908 F.3d 451, 459 (9th Cir. 2018). Each stage requires application of a burden-shifting framework.
First, the employee must establish a prima facie case for retaliation by alleging the existence of four elements:
29 C.F.R. § 1982.104. If the employee meets his or her burden, the employer can defeat the employee's prima facie case by "demonstrat[ing], by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity]." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).
Second, "[a]t the substantive stage, a violation will be found 'only if the complainant demonstrates that any [protected activity] was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint." Rookaird, 908 F.3d at 460 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii)) (emphasis and alteration in original). "Then—like at the prima facie stage—the employer can defeat the retaliation claim 'if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity]." Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv)) (alteration in original).
Important for purposes of this Order are the "contributing factor" requirements of both stages.