Case Law Jones v. Jackson
[…] At the time of his plea and sentencing, Jones was eighteen years old and had previously been adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for second-degree burglary, a
4 First-degree burglary is exempt from the classification system. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-10(D) (2015 & Supp. 2021).
5 In both the 2010 and 2021 version, the subsection allows for remand to the family court at the discretion of the solicitor. weapons charge, and shoplifting. The plea court sentenced him to fifteen years in prison for first-degree burglary6 and ten years for armed robbery,7 to run concurrently.
6 See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2015) (“Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, ‘life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years.” (Emphasis added)).