Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] III. ISSUE PRESENTED
Section 13-64-302.5 of the Colorado Revised Statutes addresses claims for exemplary (punitive) damage awards sought against health care professionals. Subsection (3) prohibits a plaintiff from asserting a claim for exemplary damages in the initial complaint. The subsection authorizes amendment of the complaint after substantial completion of discovery and upon a showing of prima facie proof of a triable issue. The sole issue presented by the Motion is whether the restrictions of C.R.S. § 13-64-302.5(3) are applicable in a federal diversity action. This issue is one of first impression.
IV. ANALYSIS
C.R.S. § 13-64-302.5(3) provides in pertinent part:
[i]n any civil action or arbitration proceeding alleging negligence against a health care professional, exemplary damages may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for such exemplary damages may be asserted by amendment to the pleadings only after the substantial completion of discovery and only after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.
Ordinarily, federal courts sitting in diversity cases apply federal procedural law and state substantive law. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 85 S.Ct. 1136, 14 L.Ed.2d 8 (1965); Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 116 S.Ct. 2211, 135 L.Ed.2d 659 (1996).