Case Law Jones v. Live On Neb.
[…] Because Title VII addresses the conduct of employers only and does not impose liability on co-workers, ” Powell v. Yellow Book USA, Inc., 445 F.3d 1074, 1079 (8th Cir. 2006); because Title VII “does not provide for an action against an individual supervisor, ” Van Horn v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 526 F.3d 1144, 1147 (8th Cir. 2008); because the ADA only applies to employers, employment agencies, labor organizations, and joint labor-management committees, 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2); and because the NFEPA prohibits “employers” from committing unlawful employment practices, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104, individual Defendants Brewer and Bryn will be dismissed from this action.

B. Race Discrimination

Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Discrimination claims arising under the NFEPA are analyzed in the same manner as discrimination claims arising under Title VII. See Edwards v. Hiland Roberts Dairy, Co., 860 F.3d 1121, 1124 n.3 (8th Cir. 2017).