Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When she arrived, a message on her answering machine from defendant George Walker, a sergeant with the Conway Police Department, told her that Vieara was at the police station. In the message, Sgt. Walker asked Jones to call the station.
Sgt. Walker had responded to a call from the bus driver about Vieara, which had been placed at approximately 9:00 p.m. When Sgt. Walker met the bus at the Conway stop, he observed that Vieara was very intoxicated, and took him into protective custody. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 172-B:3, I ("[w]hen a peace officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is intoxicated . . . , the officer may take such person into protective custody").
After taking Vieara to the Conway Police Station, Sgt. Walker completed a "suicide evaluation form," which classifies a detainee as having a "low," "medium," "high," or "very high" risk of suicide depending on an officer's observations, including a detainee's answers to certain questions. Sgt.