Case Law Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corp.
[…] After thecomplaint is filed, the Secretary must "notify, in writing, the person named in the complaint . . . of the allegations contained in the complaint, of the substance of evidence supporting the complaint, and of the opportunities that will be afforded to such person." Id. The Secretary has designated OSHA as the appropriate agency with which to file a retaliation complaint under §1514A. See 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(c) ("The complaint should be filed with the OSHA office responsible for enforcement activities in the geographical area where the employee resides or was employed . . . .). The pertinent regulation provides that "[n]o particular form of complaint is required. A complaint may be filed orally or in writing." 29 C.F.R. 1980.103(b).

The exhaustion requirement exists to allow "OSHA the opportunity to resolve the allegations administratively." Smith v. Psychiatric Solutions, Inc., 2009 WL 903624 at *8 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2009).