Case Law Jones v. State
[…] 1. We turn first to Jones' argument that the admission of the log sheet violates the best evidence rule.

In Georgia, proof of "the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph [generally requires] the original writing, recording, or photograph[.]" OCGA § 24–10–1002. However, OCGA § 24–10–1004 sets out several exceptions to this general rule, including an exception applicable in this case, where the original cannot be located. OCGA § 24–10–1004 (1) provides that "[t]he original shall not be required and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph shall be admissible if ... [a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith[.]"

The original intoxilyzer printouts in this case could not be located even after the investigator conducted a multi-source search, and Jones has not pointed us to any evidence in the record suggesting any bad faith on the part of the State in connection with the missing documents.