Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State, 225 Md. App. 301, 307 (2015) (citing Pete v. State, 384 Md. 47, 55 (2004)). "The objectives of restitution do not include that the victim must be made whole by the full reimbursement of the victim's loss, but they do not preclude that possibility if the defendant has the ability to pay." McDaniel v. State, 205 Md. App. 551, 558 (2012) (quoting Anne Arundel Cty. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 329 Md. 677, 685-86 (1993)).
Here, Jones sought restitution for her rental vehicle costs pursuant to Md. Code § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). This section presumes that victims have a right to restitution if: "(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section." CP § 11-603(b). Under CP § 11-603(a), the victim of a crime or delinquent act may obtain a judgment of restitution if:
(Emphasis added).