Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 6. On December 2, 2009, Jones was indicted by a grand jury in the Yazoo County Circuit Court for sexual battery of a child under the age of fourteen years. Following a trial on November 28–29, 2011, Jones was convicted and sentenced to serve thirty years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, with five years suspended and five years of supervised probation. On December 15, 2011, Jones filed a motion for a new trial, which was denied. Feeling aggrieved, Jones now appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶ 7. Jones was indicted for sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–95(1)(d) (Rev.2006), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child under ... fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child. ” (Emphasis added). Regarding the proof required for the jury to find Jones guilty of sexual battery, the court gave instruction S–1, which reads: