Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As a threshold matter, the mother maintains that Family Court lacked jurisdiction to decide the father's custody petition.2 Where, as here, a court of this state has made a child custody determination, it has "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until ... a court of this state determines that neither the child, [nor] the child and one parent, ... have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–a [1][a] ) or "a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child [and] the child's parents ... do not presently reside in this state" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–a [1][b] ).
Initially, the parties agree that no California court has rendered any determination relevant to the residence of the child.