Case Law Joseph v. Jack
[…] We affirm.

Background

In February 2018, Jack, represented by the Harris County District Attorney's Office, filed an application for a protective order and temporary protective order against Joseph in Harris County District Court alleging family violence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 81.001 ("A court shall render a protective order ... if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future."), 83.001(a) (authorizing temporary ex parte protective order if court finds "that there is a clear and present danger of family violence ... without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing").