Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The statute, as then in effect, defined a "home loan" as a mortgage loan in which "[t]he principal amount of the loan at origination did not exceed the conforming loan size that was in existence at the time of origination for a comparable dwelling as established by the federal national mortgage association" (RPAPL former 1304[5][b]; see L 2008, ch 472, § 2). Banking Law § 6–l(1)(e) defines a "home loan" as, a mortgage loan in which, among other things, "[t]he principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association" ( Banking Law § 6–l[1][e][i] ).
Here, the plaintiff failed to establish...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.