Case Law Just Puppies, Inc. v. Frosh
[…] See id. § 2133 (granting authority to prescribe licensing process); id. § 2143(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers"); id. § 2146(a) (directing the Secretary to "make such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to determine whether any dealer ... has violated or is violating [the AWA]").

Pursuant to this authority, the USDA Secretary has created three licensing categories. 9 C.F.R. § 1.1. Two are implicated here. A "Class ‘A’ licensee" is any dealer subject to licensure under the AWA "whose business involving animals consists only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises." Id. A "Class ‘B’ licensee" is any regulated dealer "whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of any animal," including "brokers ... [who] negotiate or arrange for the purchase, sale, or transport of animals in commerce."