Case Law Just Puppies, Inc. v. Frosh
[…] Significantly, the AWA expressly contemplates state and local regulation of commerce in animals. The statute authorizes the USDA Secretary "to cooperate with the officials of the various States or political subdivisions thereof in carrying out the purposes of this chapter and of any State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance on the same subject." 7 U.S.C. § 2145(b). Further, the AWA provides that its grant of authority to the USDA Secretary to issue regulations "govern[ing] the humane handling, care, treatment and transportation of animals by dealers," id. § 2143(a)(1), "shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards[.]" Id. § 1243(8).

B. Maryland Regulation of Pet Sales Before the Puppy-Mill Act

Many states, including Maryland, have sought to regulate the sale of pets in an effort to address the harms associated with "puppy mills."