Case Law Just Puppies, Inc. v. Frosh
[…] Breeders and brokers who sell cats and dogs in interstate commerce must comply with the Animal Welfare Act of 1966 ("AWA"), 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. , and its implementing regulations, issued by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA"). The AWA does not govern retail pet stores. But, as discussed, infra , retail pet stores in Maryland are subject to Maryland regulation.

A. The Animal Welfare Act of 1966

Congress enacted the AWA, in part, to "ensure that animals intended ... for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 2131 ; see also ECF 1, ¶ 16. To achieve this goal, the AWA regulates animal "dealers," which it broadly defines as "any person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier, buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of ... any dog or other animal whether alive or dead for research, teaching, exhibition, or use as a pet[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 2132(f). Notably, the AWA's definition of dealer explicitly excludes retail pet stores. Id.

Under the AWA, a dealer must possess a valid license to buy, sell, or transport in commerce a cat or dog intended for use as a pet.