Case Law Juzumas v. Nassau Cnty.
[…] In Juzumas's case, Nassau County was charged with the licensing responsibility.

The State maintains no similar licensing scheme for long-barrel rifles and shotguns ("long guns" or "longarms").1 However, the Penal Law speaks to continued long gun possession by a person whose pistol license has been revoked, as we describe below. Pistol license revocation may occur in several different circumstances. Among them is that described by Penal Law § 400.00(11)(a), which provides that a license holder's conviction of a "felony" or "serious offense," or the license holders "at any time becoming ineligible to obtain a license under this section," "shall operate as a revocation of the license." See also N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(17) (defining "serious offense"). In addition, § 400.00(11)(b) requires licensing officers to suspend or revoke the license of any person about whom a report of mental disturbance has been made pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.46.

The tethering between longarm possession and pistol licenses occurs in subsection (c) of Penal Law § 400.00(11). Subsection (c) provides that in "any instance in which a person's license is suspended or revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency." N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c) (emphasis added).

Nassau County adopted a policy implementing this part of the state statutory framework.