Case Law Juzumas v. Nassau Cnty.
[…] We vacate and remand in part for the district court to address that aspect of Juzumas's Second Amendment and Monell claims.

BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Framework

New York Penal Law creates a licensing regime for the possession of pistols, revolvers, and certain other handguns, which it refers to as "firearms." See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(3). This regime makes it unlawful in New York to possess a firearm without a license. See id. §§ et seq. 265.20(3), 400.00(2). Eligibility for a license is governed by Penal Law § 400.00(1), which provides that "[n]o license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant" who meets several enumerated requirements. Among those requirements are that the applicant be "of good moral character," id. § 400.00(1)(b), and that there be "no good cause ... for the denial of the license," id. § 400.00(1)(n).