Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In November 2022, we granted Eastmont's request for discretionary review of the trial court's venue order and set this review for accelerated disposition pursuant to RAP 18.12. K.R.M. has supplemented the record on review to include an order from the King County Superior Court setting this case for trial commencing August 7, 2023.
A trial court's change of venue decision is governed by RCW 4.12.030, of which subsection (3) of the statute permits trial courts to "change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof [t]hat the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change." We review a trial court's decision on a motion to change venue for abuse of discretion. State v. Clark, 143 Wn.2d 731, 756, 24 P.3d 1006 (2001). Basis for transfer
Eastmont argues the trial court lacked a legal basis for changing venue.