Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Five Below moves to dismiss K7's claims for breach of contract and promissory estoppel.3 Five Below argues that K7 fails to state a claim for breach of contract because there was no mutual manifestation of an intent to enter a binding agreement nor sufficiently definite terms to enforce. Because the agreement as alleged is a contract for the sale and manufacture of goods, it is governed by Article 2 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2101 et seq.4 Section 2204 of the Pennsylvania UCC, governing the formation of contracts, provides that a "contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2204(a). The Pennsylvania UCC has been interpreted consistently with the common law requirement of a mutual manifestation of an intent to be bound to form a contract. See, e.g., ATACS Corp. v.