Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Sanders v. United States, No. 14-7157, 2015 WL 248439, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 20, 2015) (); see also Omni Capital Int'l, Ltd. V. Rudolf Wolff & Co., 484 U.S. 97, 104 (1987) (). The Court, accordingly, decides whether to transfer Plaintiffs' claims to the District of Maryland without reaching the question whether Plaintiffs made timely service on the United States. See Control Screening, 2011 WL 3417147, at *4.
With respect to transfer, Defendants contend that, because Kalawa is no longer a New Jersey resident, New Jersey is an improper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). That provision states that FTCA claims must be brought either "in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."4 In turn, according to Defendants, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) requires the Court to dismiss Kalawa's claim unless, "in the interests of justice," it may be transferred to Maryland, which is the place of the accident and the only other proper venue under § 1402(b). See Def.