Case Law Kan. City Grill Cleaners, LLC v. BBQ Cleaner, LLC
[…] Of particular relevance to this case, the Legislature specifically provided KCPA plaintiffs with Kansas forums to sue nonresident defendants, such as BBQ Cleaner.

It is true that as a general rule, parties are free to waive venue because it is a procedural matter that relates to a litigant's convenience, rather than a jurisdictional issue. AkesoGenX Corp. , 55 Kan. App. 2d at 37, 407 P.3d 246. The KCPA's nonwaiver statute, K.S.A. 50-625(a), however, provides that, other than based on a settlement, "a consumer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits" under the KCPA. As our Supreme Court has explained, to the extent that a contractual provision waives a consumer's right or benefit provided by the KCPA, K.S.A. 50-625(a) prevents the operation of that contractual provision. Stechschulte v. Jennings , 297 Kan. 2, 28, 298 P.3d 1083 (2013).