Case Law Kan. City Grill Cleaners, LLC v. BBQ Cleaner, LLC
[…] As a result, KC Grill must show that enforcement of the mandatory clause is unreasonable under the circumstances of this case. See AkesoGenX Corp. , 55 Kan. App. 2d at 31-32, 407 P.3d 246.

The KCPA contains a venue statute, K.S.A. 50-638(b), and a nonwaiver or agreement to forego rights or benefits statute, K.S.A. 50-625. These statutes individually and jointly provide a consumer with certain prerogatives in prosecuting a consumer protection action in Kansas.

On appeal, KC Grill contends K.S.A. 50-638(b) prevents the enforcement of the forum-selection clause. The venue statute provides:

"Venue . Every action pursuant to this act shall be brought in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act, or in which the defendant resides or the defendant's principal place of business is located. If the defendant is a nonresident and has no principal place of business within this state, then the nonresident defendant can be sued either in the district court of Shawnee county or in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act." K.S.A. 50-638(b).

The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of Wichita , 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016).