Case Law Kanuszewski v. Shah
[…] ECF No. 147-3.

"Between 24 and 36 hours of life, a few drops of blood are drawn from a baby's heel to fill five or six spots on a filter paper card." ECF No. 135-4 at PageID.2071 (1965-2015 Michigan Newborn Screening: A Public Health Success Story , MDHHS); ECF No. 147-2 at PageID.4244 (Michigan Newborn Screening Questions and Answers , MDHHS). Michigan law provides that the newborn screening test is exempt from the State's informed consent requirements. MCL § 333.5431(2) ("The informed consent requirements [for genetic testing] do not apply to the tests required under subsection (1). The tests required under subsection (1) shall be administered and reported within a time and under conditions prescribed by the department. The department may require that the tests be performed by the department."). Simply stated, parental consent is not needed for the screening. However, the Department is required to inform parents if the results of a test are positive. Id. § 333.5431(3).