Case Law Karaahmetoglu v. Res-Care, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that the Act does not create an independent cause of action and, therefore, plaintiffs are limited to remedies provided for under the common law. The Court agrees.

Section 7-1305.10 of the District of Columbia Code makes it unlawful to mistreat, neglect or abuse mentally retarded wards of D.C. and requires that alleged instances of abuse be reported to the patient's family and advocate. D.C.Code § 7-1305.10(a),(e),(f). Under § 7-1305.14(c), "any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges protected by this chapter shall be liable for damages as determined by law, for court costs and attorney's fees." D.C.Code § 7-1305.14(c). Although the statute may create a statutory duty, the fact that it allows for damages "as determined by law" suggests that the statute creates only a common law remedy.