Case Law Karadzic v. Gacki
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The Court finds that OFAC's refusal was not arbitrary and capricious because it permissibly relied on Luka's past actions to maintain its sanctions. More, Luka has recently made statements in support of his brother that justify continued sanctions. The Court will grant OFAC's motion and will deny Luka's cross-motion.

I.

OFAC derives its authority to impose sanctions from several statutes and executive orders. In the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq , Congress gave the President authority to "deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat." Id. § 1701(a). If the President declares this national emergency, IEEPA permits him to investigate and freeze any property interest a foreign national has in property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See id. § 1702(a)(1)(B).