Case Law Karadzic v. Gacki
[…] The Treasury delegated to OFAC its authority under EO 13219 and EO 13304. See 31 C.F.R. § 588.802. Sanctioned individuals are known as Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDNs). See Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (Defs.’ Mem.) at 10, ECF No. 7-1.1 OFAC adds designated individuals to a so-called SDN List. Id. A designated individual may seek his removal from the SDN List by "assert[ing] that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply." 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. The individual "may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation." Id. § 501.807(a). After conducting a review, OFAC "will provide a written decision to the blocked person." Id. § 501.807(d).

EO 13304 includes the Karadzic brothers in its list of sanctioned individuals. Admin. Rec.