Case Law Kathrynne S. v. Swetz
[…] (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Princess Q. H. v. Robert H. , 150 Conn. App. 105, 111–12, 89 A.3d 896 (2014).

Section 46b-15 (a), which governs this case, authorizes the court to issue a restraining order upon a finding that a "household member ... has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening ...." Because the court granted the plaintiff's application on the basis of its finding that there existed a continuous threat of present physical pain or injury, we proceed under that part of § 46b-15, and not under the stalking or pattern of threatening portion of the statute.