Case Law Kay v. Copper Cane, LLC
[…] II. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background

The Federal Alcohol Administration Act requires that alcoholic beverage labels comply with regulations, issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, which must "prohibit deception of the consumer" and ensure the consumer is equipped "with adequate information as to the identity and quality of the products." 27 U.S.C. §§ 205(e). The Secretary has delegated responsibility to the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau ("TTB") which has, in turn, issued regulations prohibiting labeling likely to mislead a consumer. See, e.g., 27 C.F.R. § 4.64(a)(1) (prohibiting in the advertisement of wine "[a]ny statement that is false or untrue in any material particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression"); id. § 4.64(g) ("No statement, design, device, or representation which tends to create the impression that the wine originated in a particular place or region, shall appear in any advertisement unless the label of the advertised product bears an appellation of origin, and such appellation of origin appears in the advertisement in direct conjunction with the class and type designation.").