Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Pankopfv. Peterson, 124 Nev. 43, 46, 175 P.3d 910, 912 (2008). If a statute's language is unambiguous, we generally do not look beyond the statute itself to determine its meaning. Id. But "when the Legislature has addressed a matter with imperfect clarity, it becomes this court's responsibility to discern the law," and we "resolve any doubt as to the Legislature's intent in favor of what is reasonable." Id.
The judgment creditor then has eight judicial days to file an objection and notice for a hearing with the court. NRS 21.112(3). This exemption procedure may also be used by a non-debtor to have property released. NRS 21.112(10) ("In addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law, a person other than the judgment debtor whose property is the subject of a writ of execution . . . may follow the procedures set forth in this section for claiming an exemption to have the property released.").
The notice provisions of Chapter 21 provide that "[t]he notice required by NRS 21.075 must be served by the sheriff on the judgment debtor."