Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.
The judgment creditor then has eight judicial days to file an objection and notice for a hearing with the court. NRS 21.112(3). This exemption procedure may also be used by a non-debtor to have property released. NRS 21.112(10) ("In addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law, a person other than the judgment debtor whose property is the subject of a writ of execution . . . may follow the procedures set forth in this section for claiming an exemption to have the property released.").
The notice provisions of Chapter 21 provide that "[t]he notice required by NRS 21.075 must be served by the sheriff on the judgment debtor." NRS 21.076. Under NRS 21.075, levying property pursuant to a writ of execution "may occur only if the sheriff serves the judgment debtor with a notice of the writ," which "must describe the types of property exempt from execution and explain the procedure for claiming those exemptions in the manner required in subsection 2." NRS 21.075(1). Subsection 2 sets forth the "form" of the notice, which includes a list of statutory exemptions and the "procedure for claiming exempt property." NRS 21.075(2).