Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court subsequently held a hearing on Keenan's claims of exemption. At the hearing, Keenan's husband gave testimony in which he acknowledged that they were "aware" of the writ of execution but were "not aware of the Nevada proceedings and rules regarding the time limits." The district court subsequently granted Ace's objection to Keenan's claim of exemption.
In its written order, the district court found that the plain language of the claim of exemption statute, NRS 21.112(10), provided that a third party may "follow the procedures set forth in this section for claiming an exemption to have the property released." And because the statute required a judgment debtor to file a claim of exemption within 10 days after the notice of a writ of execution is served on the debtor, the court found that Keenan was required to file her claim of exemption within ten days after Padgett was served with notice of the writ