Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] HRS § 195D-21(c) (2011).
Second, the Board must notify the public and make the proposed plan available for public review and comment for at least 60 days. HRS § 195D-21(a).
In addition to public review, the Endangered Species Recovery Committee (the Committee or ESRC)8 must also review the proposed plan and make a recommendation for the Board to approve, amend, or reject the plan. HRS § 195D-25(b)(1).9 The Committee's recommendation must be based on "the best available scientific and other reliable data and at least one site visit to each property that is the subject of the action," as well as a "consideration of the cumulative impacts of the proposed action on the recovery potential of the [relevant] species[.]" Id.