Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After the Commonwealth rested, Kelley moved to strike. The trial court denied the motion. Kelley presented no evidence and renewed his motion to strike, which the trial court likewise denied. The jury convicted him. The trial court sentenced Kelley to five years of imprisonment with four suspended subject to Kelley being of good behavior and on supervised probation for five years. Kelley appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence presented at his trial.
Code § 18.2-387 provides that a "person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." When a person commits such an indecent exposure after "ha[ving] previously been convicted within the 10-year period immediately preceding the offense charged of two or more" instances of that or certain other sex offenses, "he is guilty of a Class 6 felony."