Case Law Kemokai v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] See also Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500, 505, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016) ("The court . . . lines up th[e] crime's elements alongside those of the generic offense and sees if they match."). A statute of conviction constitutes a categorical match only if "the statute's elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense." Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013).

A

Mr. Kemokai was convicted of armed robbery in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 17. In relevant part, § 17 provides that "[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment[.]"2

The offense of armed robbery under § 17 entails a number of elements.