Case Law Kemp v. Kemp
[…] In re Welfare of the Child. of M.A.H., 839 N.W.2d 730, 746 (Minn.App. 2013).

Sufficiency of best-interests findings regarding residence

Father contends that the district court made insufficiently detailed best-interests findings and insufficiently explained how its findings affected its residence decision. "In evaluating the best interests of the child for purposes of determining issues of custody and parenting time, the [district] court must consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including" 12 factors set forth by statute. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). "The court must make detailed findings on each of the factors . . . and explain how each factor led to its conclusions and to the determination of custody and parenting time." Id., subd. 1(b)(1) (2022). The purposes of these findings are to "(1) assure consideration of the statutory factors . . .; (2) facilitate appellate review . . .; and (3) satisfy the parties that" the district court "carefully and fairly considered" its decision.