Case Law Kemp v. Kemp
[…] Rosenfeld v. Rosenfeld, 249 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Minn. 1976).

Father asserts that the district court's best-interests findings do not sufficiently "reflect the impact" of residing in Springfield, Illinois. Father also asserts that the district court did not sufficiently "draw [a] nexus" between its findings and its residence decision. Father is correct that a child's "residence"-which includes the geographic "place" where the child lives-is part of the "custody" decision and must serve the child's best interests. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518.003, subd. 3(c) (defining "[p]hysical custody and residence" as "the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child"), .17, subd. 3(a)(2), (3) (requiring district court "in a dissolution . . . proceeding" to determine "physical custody and residence" by considering child's best interests) (2022); Schisel, 762 N.W.2d at 269-70 (noting that reading "'residence' to include 'place' is borne out by the custody