Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of … any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000."
15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A). The term "person" includes corporations, and the term "consumer" is defined as "an individual." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b), (c). The remedy provision also authorizes punitive damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees for a successful action. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2)-(3).7 The statute further provides that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created [by FCRA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Thus, FCRA clearly creates a cause of action for an individual, 648such as the plaintiff, against any person, such as Eascare, who willfully fails to comply with "any requirement" of FCRA.
[3–6] 2. Art. III standing.