Case Law Kenneally v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a summary judgment motion. Chicago Sun-Times v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System, 2022 IL 127519, ¶ 24, 465 Ill.Dec. 758, 215 N.E.3d 963. When, as in this case, the parties file cross-motions for summary judgment, "they agree that only a question of law is involved and invite the court to decide the issues based on the record." Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28, 365 Ill.Dec. 497, 978 N.E.2d 1000.

¶ 7 Section 1.2 of the Act (5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2020)) provides, "All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt." As pertinent here, the term "public body" means: