Case Law Kenneally v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] According to the State’s Attorney, "[h]ad the trial court applied the law correctly and followed [section 7(1)(a)’s] requirement that[,] in order to assert the exemption, the information must be specifically prohibited from release, the trial court would have ruled in [the State’s Attorney’s] favor." This is so, according to the State’s Attorney, because "the plain and unambiguous language of [section 3-5-1(b)] states that *** [the] personnel of *** law enforcement agencies [other than the Department], may have access to files." As seen however, section 3-5-1(b) actually provides that such personnel "may have access to files under rules and regulations of the *** Department." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2020). The Department’s regulations provide that "[p]ersonnel of other *** law enforcement agencies may have access to an offender’s files, as approved by the Chief Administrative Officer." (Emphasis added.) 20 Ill. Adm. Code 107.310(d) (2013).