Case Law Kennedy v. Crothall Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (quoting Goodyear, 564 U.S. at 919, 131 S.Ct. 2846).

[12] Plaintiff argues that the trial court was permitted to assert both general and specific jurisdiction over the GE Defendants. With respect to general jurisdiction, Plaintiff contends that Pennsylvania courts have general jurisdiction over the GE Defendants based upon the fact that they registered as foreign corporation in the Commonwealth. Under Section 5301 of the Judicial Code, "qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth … constitute[s] a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(i); see also 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a), (f) (providing that a foreign corporation "may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers" with the Pennsylvania Department of State and that the foreign corporation must also maintain an office in the Commonwealth as part of