Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kennedy's death certificate. J.A. 51–52, 55.
Mrs. Kennedy appealed this effective date to the Board of Veterans' Appeals, arguing that her claim was "granted based on a change in VA regulatory guidance" in the form of Fast Letter 13-04, and that "a retroactive effective date for the award of DIC" was available under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). J.A. 59. That regulation provides for retroactive effective dates for certain benefits awarded following a "[c]hange of law or Department of Veterans Affairs issue." § 3.114(a). Specifically, it provides for an additional "period of 1 year prior to the date" on which the claim for benefits was received if DIC was awarded or increased because of a "liberalizing law" or "liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction." Id. The Board denied Mrs. Kennedy's appeal, explaining that because Fast Letter 13-04 was a "change[ ] to VA procedural manuals and guidance provisions," it could not be considered a liberalizing law or liberalizing VA issue under § 3.114. J.A. 62.
Before the Veterans Court, Mrs. Kennedy argued that she should be granted a retroactive year of DIC because Fast Letter 13-04 was a "liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction" under § 3.114. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board's decision, holding that "VA Fast Letter 13-04 does not constitute a ... ‘VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction,’ " J.A. 14, because it "is not binding on the Board" and therefore "does not bind the Agency," J.A. 13.
Mrs. Kennedy appeals. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
On appeal, Mrs.